A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Four Adult Male Commanche Indian Skulls [rear view]

Other Names:
United States. Army Medical Museum (American, established 1862) (Publisher)
Title:
Four Adult Male Commanche Indian Skulls [rear view]
Alternate Titles:
United States Army Medical Museum Composite Photographs of Crania
Date:
ca. 1885-1887
Medium:
Albumen silver print
Dimensions:
Image: 6 1/16 x 5 15/16 in. (15.4 x 15.1 cm) Paper / Sheet: 13 3/4 x 10 13/16 in. (34.9 x 27.5 cm) Mat / Mount: 18 x 14 in. (45.7 x 35.6 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
MFY++ 06-6597, Plate 087
Description:
Volume IV; handwritten descriptive text below photograph: "Four Adult Male Commanche Indian Skulls. Nos. 683, 345, 656 and 1559. Dry Plate. - Exposure 10 seconds each"
Markings:
Handwritten description below photograph, along with the printed text: "WAR DEPARTMENT, SURGEON GENERAL'S OFFICE, ARMY MEDICAL MUSEUM, WASHINGTON, D. C. Photograph No. [ 21 C (handwritten)] [Negative 81 (handwritten)]"
Provenance:
Presented to NYPL by Dr. J. S. Billings