A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

NO. 6: The Sea

Creator:
Stephen Gan (American, active 1990s) (Editor), James Kaliardos (Editor), Cecilia Dean (Editor)
Other Names:
Ruben Toledo (American) (Artist), Adeline André (Artist), Pierre et Gilles (French, active 1970s-2010s) (Artist), Juan Botas (Artist), Satoshi Saïkusa (Japanese, born 1959) (Artist), Elaine Gan (Artist), Karen Park (Artist), Bernard Figueroa (Algerian, active 1990s) (Artist), Stephane Sednaoui (French, born 1963) (Artist), François Berthoud (Artist), Olivier Guillemin (French, born 1961) (Artist), JC de Castelbajac (French, born 1949) (Artist), Edward Mapplethorpe (American, born 1960) (Artist), Guzman (Artist), Ted Meuhling (Artist), David McDonough (Artist), Sybilla Sorondo (Spanish, born 1963) (Artist), Don Freeman (American, 1908-1978) (Artist), Visionaire (Publisher)
Title:
NO. 6: The Sea
Alternate Titles:
[Summer 1992]
Date:
1992
Dimensions:
Overall (closed): 11 1/8 x 9 1/8 x 1 1/16 in. (283 x 232 x 27 mm.) Paper / Sheet: 11 x 8 1/2 in. (28 x 21.6 cm)
Credit Line:
Print Collection, The Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
MEA++ 09-3, No.6
Edition:
[unknown]/1500
Description:
mixed technique book by 18 artists
Notes:
all die-cuts and assemblage by ABC Die-Cutters; Cover photographs by Jeff Rotman