A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

G.B.S. Totem pole. A new likeness of Bernard Shaw,executed by Greek sculptor Sava Botzaris and exhibited in London where it has created much comment.

Creator:
Mabel Thérèse Bonney (American, 1894-1978) (Publisher (Photographic)), Mabel Thérèse Bonney (American, 1894-1978) (Attributed to)
Other Names:
Sava Bótzaris (Serbian, born 1894) (Subject), George Bernard Shaw (Irish, 1856-1950) (Subject)
Title:
G.B.S. Totem pole. A new likeness of Bernard Shaw,executed by Greek sculptor Sava Botzaris and exhibited in London where it has created much comment.
Alternate Titles:
Thérèse Bonney collection of photographs of France, other European countries, World War II, North Africa and the Middle East., Portraits, A-D.
Date:
1929
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Credit Line:
Transferred from the New York Public Library Picture Collection, 1987.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
87PH048.5889
Markings:
Pencil: "E 96"; stamp: "Credit Line Therese Bonney". Picture Collection stamp on verso.