A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Famous Gambler, Monte Carlo

Creator:
Lisette Model (American, 1901-1983) (Photographer), Richard Benson (American, 1943-2017) (Printer), Gerd Sander (German, born 1940) (Printer)
Other Names:
Lunn Gallery / Graphics International Ltd. (Publisher)
Title:
Famous Gambler, Monte Carlo
Alternate Titles:
Twelve Photographs
Date:
1937, printed 1977
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6 cm)
Credit Line:
Funds from the Estate of Leroy A. Moses, 2008.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
107PH097.005
Edition:
48 / 75
Description:
Printed by Richard Benson and Gerd Sander under the photographer's supervision. Published by Lunn Gallery/Graphics International Ltd., Washington, D.C. Enclosed in own folder
Markings:
On verso (in graphite): 45; [signed] Lisette Model; (stamped in ink): copyright © Lisette Model 1977; (in graphite): 48175
Notes:
Portfolio with printed title, plate list, and introduction by Berenice Abbott, includes 12 photographs, gelatin silver prints, by Lisette Model, each approximately 20 x 16 inches in an edition of 75, signed by the photographer and numbered in encil with the photographer's copyright stamp verso, in a silver stamped black silk folding box and black Plexiglass slipcase. The photographs were printed by Richard Benson and Gerd Sander under the photographer's supervision. Originally published by Lunn Gallery/Graphics International, Washington, DC, 1976.