A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Bank in Shawneetown, Illinois, built by state in 1839. Note water tank (for drinking water purposes) on sidewalk, left.

Creator:
Russell Lee (American, 1903-1986) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Bank in Shawneetown, Illinois, built by state in 1839. Note water tank (for drinking water purposes) on sidewalk, left.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Shawneetown, Gallatin County, Illinois, USA
Date:
1937 Apr.
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
010681-B
Markings:
Manuscript Resettlement Administration number on verso. Photo Source stamp on recto.
Notes:
Title and date from Library of Congress record for a related photograph (see 010680-B). Not in LC.