A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Allie Mae Burroughs, wife of cotton sharecropper. Hale County, Alabama.

Creator:
Walker Evans (American, 1903-1975) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Allie Mae Burroughs (born 1907) (Subject), Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Allie Mae Burroughs, wife of cotton sharecropper. Hale County, Alabama.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Hale County, Alabama, USA
Date:
1935 or 1936
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
008139-A
Notes:
Title and date from Library of Congress.