A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Diamaxion house, metal, adapted corn bin, built and adapted by Butler Brothers, Kansas City. Designed and promoted by R. Buckminister Fuller.

Creator:
Marion Post Wolcott (American, 1910-1990) (Photographer)
Other Names:
R. Buckminster Fuller (American, 1895-1983) (Artist), Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Diamaxion house, metal, adapted corn bin, built and adapted by Butler Brothers, Kansas City. Designed and promoted by R. Buckminister Fuller.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Kansas, USA
Date:
1941 May
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
057363-D
Notes:
Date and title from Library of Congress.