A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#81, Lunar Horizons; Smyth's Sea (Panoramic Camera). Apollo 17, 1972

Creator:
Ronald Ellwin Evans (American, 1933-1990) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#81, Lunar Horizons; Smyth's Sea (Panoramic Camera). Apollo 17, 1972
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972 , [Apollo mission]
Date:
1972
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 4 11/16 × 45 13/16 in. (11.9 × 116.4 cm) Paper / Sheet: 9 × 48 5/8 in. (22.9 × 123.5 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 14 × 48 in. (35.6 × 121.9 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.081
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. Left and right-hand sides of photograph depict odometers(?) but they're covered by the window mat and folded down. On the bottom of the image, is a black bar with a series of dashes (long and short) across the length of the image.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]