A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#53, Saturn Rocket, Third Stage over Texas, Apollo 7, 1968, Walter Cunningham

Creator:
Walter Cunningham (American, born 1932) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#53, Saturn Rocket, Third Stage over Texas, Apollo 7, 1968, Walter Cunningham
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Saturn Rocket Third Stage over Texas. Apollo 7, 1968, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1968
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 21 11/16 × 20 3/4 in. (55.1 × 52.7 cm) Paper / Sheet: 25 5/8 × 21 15/16 in. (65.1 × 55.7 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 28 × 26 in. (71.1 × 66 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.053
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]