A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#32, James Lovell, Cloud Layers on Horizon, Gemini 7, 1965

Creator:
James Arthur Lovell Jr. (American, born 1928) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#32, James Lovell, Cloud Layers on Horizon, Gemini 7, 1965
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Cloud Layers on Horizon; Twilight (detail). Gemini 7, 1965, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1965
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 20 1/16 × 21 1/16 in. (51 × 53.5 cm) Paper / Sheet: 24 1/8 × 21 15/16 in. (61.3 × 55.7 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 26 × 28 in. (66 × 71.1 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.032
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. 5 holes punched on top edge of print.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]