A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#30, Full Moon over Pacific Ocean, Gemini 7, 1965, James Lovell

Creator:
James Arthur Lovell Jr. (American, born 1928) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#30, Full Moon over Pacific Ocean, Gemini 7, 1965, James Lovell
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Full Moon over Pacific Ocean, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1965
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 20 15/16 × 20 15/16 in. (53.2 × 53.2 cm) Paper / Sheet: 24 7/8 × 21 15/16 in. (63.2 × 55.7 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 28 × 26 in. (71.1 × 66 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.030
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. Print in sink mat; 5 holes punched on top edge of print.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]