A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#31, James Lovell, Clouds over the Andes, Chile and Argentina, Gemini 7, 1965

Creator:
James Arthur Lovell Jr. (American, born 1928) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#31, James Lovell, Clouds over the Andes, Chile and Argentina, Gemini 7, 1965
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Clouds over the Andes; Chile and Argentina. Gemini 7, 1965, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1965
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 22 1/8 × 21 3/16 in. (56.2 × 53.8 cm) Paper / Sheet: 25 5/8 × 21 15/16 in. (65.1 × 55.7 cm) Mat / Mount: 28 × 26 in. (71.1 × 66 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.031
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]