A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#82, Ronald Evans, Earthrise, The Crater Ritz, Apollo 17, 1972

Creator:
Ronald Ellwin Evans (American, 1933-1990) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#82, Ronald Evans, Earthrise, The Crater Ritz, Apollo 17, 1972
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Earthrise; The Crater Ritz. Apollo 17, 1972, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1972
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 20 7/16 × 20 5/16 in. (51.9 × 51.6 cm) Paper / Sheet: 21 15/16 × 24 3/16 in. (55.7 × 61.4 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 28 × 26 in. (71.1 × 66 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.082
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. 5 holes punched on left-hand side edge of print.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]