A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#62, William Anders, The Crater Goclenius, Apollo 8, 1968

Creator:
William Alison Anders (American, born 1933) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#62, William Anders, The Crater Goclenius, Apollo 8, 1968
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], The Crater Goclenius. Apollo 8, 1968, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972 , View of Goclenius and Other Craters
Date:
1968
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 16 1/16 × 16 1/16 in. (40.8 × 40.8 cm) Paper / Sheet: 16 1/16 × 16 1/16 in. (40.8 × 40.8 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 24 × 22 in. (61 × 55.9 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.062
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. Image available on https://moon.nasa.gov/resources/257/view-of-goclenius-and-other-craters/
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]