A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#6, Walter Schirra, Walter Cunningham, Apollo 7, 1968

Creator:
Wally Schirra (American, 1923-2007) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#6, Walter Schirra, Walter Cunningham, Apollo 7, 1968
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Walter Cunningham. Apollo 7, 1968, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1968
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 16 5/16 × 17 7/8 in. (41.4 × 45.4 cm) Paper / Sheet: 20 5/16 × 21 7/16 in. (51.6 × 54.5 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 24 × 22 in. (61 × 55.9 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.006
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. 4 holes punched on top edge of print.
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]