A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

#33, Buzz Aldrin, EVA, Gemini 12, 1966, James Lovell

Creator:
James Arthur Lovell Jr. (American, born 1928) (Photographer), Polaroid Corp. (American, established 1937) (Printer)
Other Names:
United States. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Sponsor)
Title:
#33, Buzz Aldrin, EVA, Gemini 12, 1966, James Lovell
Alternate Titles:
[NASA photographs], Buzz Aldrin, EVA. Gemini 12, 1966, The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972
Date:
1966
Medium:
Digital chromogenic print
Dimensions:
Image: 16 9/16 × 16 7/16 in. (42.1 × 41.8 cm) Paper / Sheet: 18 15/16 × 19 1/4 in. (48.1 × 48.9 cm) Mat / Mount (mat): 24 × 22 in. (61 × 55.9 cm)
Credit Line:
Gift of the Polaroid Corporation, 1989
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
89PH035.033
Description:
Digitally exposed chromogenic print on RC paper. 4 holes punched on left-hand side edge of print; in sink mat
Bibliography:
Schick, Ron, and Julie Van Haaften. "The View from Space: American Astronaut Photography, 1962-1972". New York: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown, 1988. [call no. *R-Photo 88-3468]