A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Camp Livingston construction worker cooking outdoors in front of shacks which they have built themselves out of lumber they purchased or found nearby. These are along the main highway on government property so they do not have to pay rent. Water is hauled

Creator:
Marion Post Wolcott (American, 1910-1990) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Camp Livingston construction worker cooking outdoors in front of shacks which they have built themselves out of lumber they purchased or found nearby. These are along the main highway on government property so they do not have to pay rent. Water is hauled
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, from a nearby church faucet. There are no satisfactory facilities. There were all from Monroe, LA. Their names were: S.A. Trichel, John H. Poole Jr., R. Jones, D.C. Lovelady, Charles B. Griggs. Most of them have been here about 3 weeks, a couple, 1 week., Camp Livingston, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, USA
Date:
1940, December
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
056566-D
Notes:
Date and title from Library of Congress.