A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Dorothea Beach, Sept. 1883. 14 months old.

Creator:
Elliot Adams (American, active 1870s-1890s) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Dorothea Beach (born 1882) (Subject)
Title:
Dorothea Beach, Sept. 1883. 14 months old.
Alternate Titles:
CDV Collection
Date:
1883
Medium:
Albumen silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 3 15/16 x 2 3/8 in. (10 x 6 cm) Mat / Mount: 4 x 2 1/2 in. (10.2 x 6.4 cm)
Credit Line:
Transferred from the New York Public Library Picture Collection, 1992.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
92PH020.002
Description:
Carte-de-visite; head of a child.
Markings:
Verso: printed studio mark with address; manuscript identifying sitter, date, and age.