A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Women on the sea shore opposite Enoshima.

Creator:
Utamaro II (Japanese, died 1820) (Printmaker)
Other Names:
Maruya Jinpachi (Japanese, active 19th century) (Publisher)
Title:
Women on the sea shore opposite Enoshima.
Date:
ca. 1804
Medium:
woodcut
Dimensions:
Image: 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4 cm) Paper / Sheet: 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4 cm)
Credit Line:
Charles Stewart Smith Collection.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
113583.1
Description:
color; one sheet of a triptych
Catalogue Raisonne
Smith E-8++, Brinkley 552