A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

A group of three women, one standing and reading from a book, the others seated at a writing table.

Creator:
Utamaro II (Japanese, died 1820) (Printmaker)
Other Names:
Idzumiya (Japanese, active late 18th century) (Publisher)
Title:
A group of three women, one standing and reading from a book, the others seated at a writing table.
Date:
1807
Medium:
woodcut
Dimensions:
Image: 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4 cm) Paper / Sheet: 15 x 10 in. (38.1 x 25.4 cm)
Credit Line:
Charles Stewart Smith Collection.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
113484
Description:
color
Catalogue Raisonne
Smith G-21+