A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Literary Lions portrait: Betty Friedan, Anthony Hecht, Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Ved Mehta, Norman Mailer, Rita Dove, Toni Morrison, Barbara Goldsmith. Second row: Judy Blume, Willian Kennedy, Edna O'Brien, Daniel Boorstin, Gregory Rabassa, Edward Albee, Brendan Gill, Dominick Dunne, Gay Talese, Calvin Trillin, Stanley Kunitz, Cynthia Ozick,. Third Row: Leo Steinberg, Francine du Plessix Gray, Jules Feiffer, Simon Schama, Garry Wills, Henry Kissinger, William F. Buckley, Jr., Edward Hoagland, Frances FitzGerald, Robert Caro, Hortense Calisher, Louis Begley. Top row: David Remnick, Joseph Heller, John Russell, George Plimpton.

Creator:
Evelyn Hofer (American, 1922-2009) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Betty Friedan (1921-2006) (Subject), Anthony Evan Hecht (1923-2004) (Subject), Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (born 1927) (Subject), Ved Parkash Mehta (born 1934) (Subject), Norman Mailer (American, 1923-2007) (Subject), Rita Dove (born 1952) (Subject), Toni Morrison (American, born 1931) (Subject), Barbara Goldsmith (Subject), Judy Blume (born 1938) (Subject), William J. Kennedy (born 1928) (Subject), Edna O'Brien (born 1930) (Subject), Daniel J. Boorstin (1914-2004) (Subject), Gregory Rabassa (born 1922) (Subject), Edward Albee (1928-2016) (Subject), Brendan Gill (American, 1914-1997) (Subject), Dominick Dunne (1925-2009) (Subject), Gay Talese (born 1932) (Subject), Calvin Trillin (born 1935) (Subject), Stanley Kunitz (1905-2006) (Subject), Cynthia Ozick (born 1928) (Subject), Leo Steinberg (1920-2011) (Subject), Francine du Plessix Gray (Subject), Jules Feiffer (American, born 1929) (Subject), Simon Schama (born 1945) (Subject), Garry Wills (born 1934) (Subject), Henry Kissinger (born 1923) (Subject), William Frank Buckley Jr. (1925-2008) (Subject), Edward Hoagland (born 1932) (Subject), Frances FitzGerald (born 1940) (Subject), Robert Allan Caro (born 1935) (Subject), Hortense Calisher (born 1911) (Subject), Louis Begley (born 1933) (Subject), David Remnick (born 1958) (Subject), Joseph Heller (1923-1999) (Subject), John Russell (1919-2008) (Subject), George Plimpton (1927-2003) (Subject)
Title:
Literary Lions portrait: Betty Friedan, Anthony Hecht, Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Ved Mehta, Norman Mailer, Rita Dove, Toni Morrison, Barbara Goldsmith. Second row: Judy Blume, Willian Kennedy, Edna O'Brien, Daniel Boorstin, Gregory Rabassa, Edward Albee, Brendan Gill, Dominick Dunne, Gay Talese, Calvin Trillin, Stanley Kunitz, Cynthia Ozick,. Third Row: Leo Steinberg, Francine du Plessix Gray, Jules Feiffer, Simon Schama, Garry Wills, Henry Kissinger, William F. Buckley, Jr., Edward Hoagland, Frances FitzGerald, Robert Caro, Hortense Calisher, Louis Begley. Top row: David Remnick, Joseph Heller, John Russell, George Plimpton.
Date:
1996
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
96PH037.001