A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Escambia Farms, Florida. Poultry house built of lumber cut and milled at the farm. FSA (Farm Security Administration) project, so that the house costs client only a few dollars.

Creator:
John Collier (American, 1913-1992) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Escambia Farms, Florida. Poultry house built of lumber cut and milled at the farm. FSA (Farm Security Administration) project, so that the house costs client only a few dollars.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Escambia Farms, Okaloosa County, Florida, USA
Date:
1942, June
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
082602-E
Notes:
Date and title from Library of Congress. FSA Collection contains two copies of this photograph.