A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

43. Nakahira, Circulation: Date, Place, Events

Creator:
Matthew Carson (Editor), Russet Lederman (Editor), Olga Yatskevich (Editor)
Other Names:
Takuma Nakahira (Japanese, 1938-2015) (Subject), 10 X 10 Photobooks (established 2012) (Publisher), Bookdummypress (Publisher)
Title:
43. Nakahira, Circulation: Date, Place, Events
Alternate Titles:
10 X 10 Japanese Photobooks Reading Room Highlights Pack Trading Cards, Set #1
Date:
2014
Medium:
Inkjet print
Dimensions:
Paper / Sheet (each card ): 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in. (8.9 x 6.4 cm) Overall (pack): 6 1/2 x 4 in. (16.5 x 10.2 cm)
Credit Line:
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Fund, 2014.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
114PH028.006
Edition:
Edition of 100
Description:
Takuma Nakahira, "Circulation: Date, Place, Events" (2012); Selected by Yoko Sawada, Osiris. One of ten cards in a resealable silver mylar pack with a stick of Japanese chewing gum. Each card is numbered and printed on both sides: image of the artist's book; artist's name; image of the artist; information about the book (title, publisher, year of publication, size, etc.); write-up about the book selected by various people.