A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

The Middle of Somewhere

Creator:
Catherine Opie (American, born 1961) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Nazraeli Press (Publisher)
Title:
The Middle of Somewhere
Alternate Titles:
[Huron, Ohio]
Date:
2011
Medium:
Inkjet print, varnish
Dimensions:
Print Size: 11 x 14 1/16 in. (28 x 35.7 cm)
Credit Line:
Library Purchase, 2012.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
MFY+ 11-36 set 4, vol. 3, Plate 1
Edition:
45 of 100
Description:
This photograph is part of the Cleveland Clinic commission made in 2010 [see end page of Catherine Opie's "The Middle of Somewhere" book published by Nazraeli Press MFY+ 11-36 set 4]
Markings:
On verso (in graphite): Signed by the artist; 45/100// Huron, Ohio 2011