A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Winners of major awards, Kodak International $100,000 Competition, judged at Geneva, Switzerland, November, 1931 ...

Creator:
Robert Chamberlain William Lett (Canadian, 1870 - 1957) (Photographer), Charles W. Powell (English, active 1930s) (Photographer), Max Seidel (German, active 1930s) (Photographer), Luis Brandao (Brazilian, active 1930s) (Photographer), N. Watanabe (American, active 1930s) (Photographer), Hans Jensen (Danish, active 1930s) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Eastman Kodak Co. (American, established 1888) (Publisher)
Title:
Winners of major awards, Kodak International $100,000 Competition, judged at Geneva, Switzerland, November, 1931 ...
Date:
1931
Medium:
Gelatin silver prints, photogravures
Dimensions:
Various sizes
Credit Line:
Transferred from the New York Public Library Art and Architecture Division, 2016.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
116PH018
Description:
Full (Billings) call number in NYPL Research Catalog: 8-MFP+++ (Kodak International $100,000 Competition, Geneva, Switzerland, 1931. Winners of major awards). All photographs in Library custom box. 28 Photographs total: 8 photographs (gelatin silver prints) of copy prints?; 17 photographs (photogravures) printed directly on approximately 13" x 16" in. board; 3 photographs (photogravures) printed directly on approx. 16" x 30" in. board. 1 text printed on board: "Winners of Major Awards. Kodak International $100,000 Competition. Judged at Geneva, Switzerland, Nov. 1931. Over 300,000 Pictures from 89 Countries were Submitted in this Contest". 2 copies of text typed on translucent paper: "A collection of world's best amateur photographs -- the cream of the entries numbering in the millions submitted from all over the world to the Kodak International $100,000 Competition -- will be on exhibition today at Rush Rhees Library of the University of Rochester for a period of three weeks. The Contest reached into more than 80 countries for typical amateur photographic efforts. The international winners were selected at Geneva, Switzerland, late in 1931 by a jury of nine internationally prominent men. The competition had the patronage of many famous personages, including Mussolini, Poincaré, Paderewski, Pershing, Jellicoe, Eckener, Marconi, three presidents, ten members of European royal families, two oriental rulers, three Nobel Prize winners." [author unknown]