A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Wagon built on the farm utilizing parts of wrecked Dodge truck. "The team can haul three times as much." Oregon, Kirby [i.e. Kerby] (Josephine County).

Creator:
Dorothea Lange (American, 1895-1965) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Wagon built on the farm utilizing parts of wrecked Dodge truck. "The team can haul three times as much." Oregon, Kirby [i.e. Kerby] (Josephine County).
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Kerby, Josephine County, Oregon, USA
Date:
1939 Aug.
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
020271-E
Notes:
Title and date from Library of Congress.