A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

The one-and-a-half story part of this house was built fifty to sixty years ago. The two-story part was built in 1900. Farm is owned by a woman whose husband died seventeen years ago. Person County, North Carolina.

Creator:
Dorothea Lange (American, 1895-1965) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
The one-and-a-half story part of this house was built fifty to sixty years ago. The two-story part was built in 1900. Farm is owned by a woman whose husband died seventeen years ago. Person County, North Carolina.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Person County, North Carolina, USA
Date:
1939 Jul.
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
020036-C
Notes:
Title and date from Library of Congress. FSA Collection contains two copies of this photograph.