A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Migrant workers' camp, outskirts of Marysville, California. The new migratory camps now being built by the Resettlement Administration will remove people from unsatisfactory living conditions such as these and substitute at least the minimum of comfort and sanitation. April 1936.

Creator:
Dorothea Lange (American, 1895-1965) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Farm Security Administration (American, active 1930s-1940s) (Sponsor)
Title:
Migrant workers' camp, outskirts of Marysville, California. The new migratory camps now being built by the Resettlement Administration will remove people from unsatisfactory living conditions such as these and substitute at least the minimum of comfort and sanitation. April 1936.
Alternate Titles:
Farm Security Administration (FSA) Collection, Marysville, Yuba County, California, USA
Date:
1935 Apr.
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Print Size: 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
001733-C c.5
Notes:
Date and title from Library of Congress.