A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Whitfield Wins Final of 800 Metres. Photo shows: M. G. Whitfield (United States) (986) leads A. S Wint (Jamaica) in the last 100 yards dash to win the 800 metres final at the Olympic Stadium, Helsinki, yesterday.

Creator:
Keystone View Co. (American, active 1890s-1960s) (Photographer)
Other Names:
Malvin Greston Whitfield (1924 - 2015) (Subject), Arthur Stanley Wint (1920 - 1992) (Subject), Freelance Photographers' Guild, Inc. (American, established 1936) (Distributor)
Title:
Whitfield Wins Final of 800 Metres. Photo shows: M. G. Whitfield (United States) (986) leads A. S Wint (Jamaica) in the last 100 yards dash to win the 800 metres final at the Olympic Stadium, Helsinki, yesterday.
Alternate Titles:
The Pageant of America, Miscellaneous
Date:
1952, July 23
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Credit Line:
Gift of Herbert Brook, 1987.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
PoA, Filmstrip Stills, 2.017
Markings:
Manuscript notations on verso.