A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Itiba Cahubaba (Old Mother Blood)

Creator:
Ana Mendieta (American, 1948-1985) (Printmaker), Luis Camnitzer (Uruguayan, born 1937) (Printmaker), Liliana Porter (American, born 1941) (Printer)
Other Names:
Galerie Lelong (Publisher)
Title:
Itiba Cahubaba (Old Mother Blood)
Alternate Titles:
Esculturas Rupestres [The Rupestrian Sculptures]
Date:
1983
Medium:
photoetching
Dimensions:
Plate mark: 5 1/2 x 3 5/8 in. (14 x 9.2 cm) Paper / Sheet: 10 1/8 x 7 3/16 in. (25.7 x 18.2 cm)
Credit Line:
Wallach Fund.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
107501.a
Edition:
11/20
Description:
From a portfolio of ten photoetchings
Markings:
blind stamp, lower right corner: Galerie Lelong / Estate of Ana Mendieta / AM