A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

Hey Fuckface

Creator:
John R. Gossage (American, born 1946) (Photographer), Gus Blaisdell (American, 1935-2003) (Author), Peter Lloyd (Author)
Other Names:
Nazraeli Press (Publisher)
Title:
Hey Fuckface
Date:
1983
Medium:
Gelatin silver print
Dimensions:
Overall: 15 1/16 x 12 x 1 3/8 in. (38.3 x 30.5 x 3.5 cm)
Credit Line:
Library purchase, 2011.
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
111PH017
Edition:
86/100
Description:
First edition, first and only printing. Eighteen original silver gelatin photographs printed by John Gossage, mounted on archival board, and a pamphlet by Gus Blaisdell, in a custom wood and plexiglas box constructed by Nihon Package of Yachio-shi Japan and published by the Nazraeli press. ISBN 3-923922-78-7. Essay by Gus Blaisdell in a separate 12-page booklet insert (10 1/2 x 7 inches). Also includes a 1-page interview with John Gossage by Peter Lloyd from 1991, in a separate envelope. Editioned and signed by Gossage on the envelope.
Markings:
Signed and editioned by the artist in black ink on envelope containing a 1 page interview by Peter Lloyd (1999).
Notes:
From the interview with the artist by Peter Lloyd: "It wasn't until 1999 when Mr. Gossage had lost interest in following up on the work seen here that I finally got him to tell me about 'all this shit.' After the usual arguments about whether I would 'really be interested' and the complaints that it should 'all be obvious,' he started to talk about the making of the project he had entitled 'The Plains of Hell.' The Plains of Hell is apparently a Cajun fiddle tune that Gossage has never heard but had always liked the title of. The pictures were made in New York State: Staten Island and the area around Syracuse. The exact places for the images were chosen by consulting the 103c list of hazardous waste sites that the EPA issued. That list details specific locations of massive pollution that have not yet made it to the more public Superfund list. Gossage said that at first he would use a map and drive to the precise locations detailed on the list, but as he did more shooting, he found he could tell when a site was coming up by what you might call 'visual smell.'"