A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

De Lumi e Obra

Creator:
Judy Pfaff (American, born 1946) (Printmaker), Lawrence Hamlin (Printer), Daria Sywulak (Printer's Assistant), Lothar Osterburg (German, born 1961) (Printer's Assistant)
Other Names:
Crown Point Press (Publisher)
Title:
De Lumi e Obra
Alternate Titles:
Half a Dozen of the Other
Date:
1992
Medium:
aquatint, soft-ground etching, spit bite aquatint, stencil
Dimensions:
Image: 36 x 45 in. (91.4 x 114.3 cm) Paper / Sheet: 42 7/8 x 50 3/4 in. (108.9 x 128.9 cm)
Credit Line:
Norrie Fund.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
107291
Edition:
5/20
Description:
aquatint, soft ground, spit bite aquatint, with stencilled dots
Markings:
extreme lower right corner: [chop of Crown Point Press], [chop of printer]
Notes:
The title came from Pfaff's interest in Leonardo da Vinci's writings and drawings. "De Lumi e Obra" means "of light and shadow" in English. As of June 4, 1994, only 10 of 20 edition prints have been printed.