A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

The lizard and the lily.

Creator:
Henry W. Cave (British, born 1854) (Photographer), Eyre & Spottiswoode (English, active 1840s-1960s) (Printer)
Other Names:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. (English, active 1890s) (Publisher)
Title:
The lizard and the lily.
Alternate Titles:
Picturesque Ceylon., Nuwara Eliya and Adam's peak.
Date:
1895
Medium:
Photogravure
Dimensions:
Paper / Sheet: 11 x 8 1/2 in. (27.9 x 21.6 cm)
Department:
Photography Collection
Object Number:
MFY 96-4261, Volume 3, Plate 13