A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

NO. 28: THE BIBLE

Creator:
Stephen Gan (American, active 1990s) (Editor), Cecilia Dean (Editor), James Kaliardos (Editor)
Other Names:
Gregory Foley (Artist), Mario Testino (Peruvian, born 1954) (Artist), Steven Meisel (American, born 1954) (Artist), Inez Van Lamsweerde (Dutch, born 1963) (Artist), Vinoodh Matadin (Dutch, born 1961) (Artist), Karl Lagerfeld (German, 1933-2019) (Artist), Carine Roitfeld (French, active 1990s) (Artist), Nan Goldin (American, born 1953) (Artist), Jean-Paul Goude (French, born 1940) (Artist), Mario Sorrenti (American, born 1971) (Artist), Jack Flanagan (Artist), Raymond Meier (Swiss, born 1959) (Artist), Mats Gustafson (Swedish, born 1951) (Artist), Fran├žois Berthoud (Artist), Ruben Toledo (American) (Artist), Frank Gehry (Canadian, born 1929) (Artist), Ross Bleckner (American, born 1949) (Artist), David LaChapelle (American, born 1963) (Artist), Richard Burbridge (active 1990s-2000s) (Artist), Wolfgang Tillmans (German, born 1968) (Artist), Andres Serrano (American, born 1953) (Artist), Andreas Gursky (German, born 1955) (Artist), Sam Taylor-Wood (English, born 1967) (Artist), Mary Ellen Mark (American, 1940-2015) (Artist), Christopher Bucklow (English, born 1957) (Artist), Raul Martinez (active 1990s) (Artist), Peter Saville (English, born 1955) (Artist), Commercial Art (Artist), Me Company (English, established 1975) (Artist), M/M (Artist), Sean Ellis (English, born 1970) (Artist), John Akehurst (American, active 2010s) (Artist), Marcus Piggott (Welsh, born 1971) (Artist), Mert Alas (Turkish, born 1971) (Artist), Enrique Badulescu (Mexican, born 1961) (Artist), Vincent Peters (American, born 1969) (Artist), David Levinthal (American, born 1949) (Artist), Catherine Chalmers (American, born 1957) (Artist), Gregory Crewdson (American, born 1962) (Artist), John Schabel (American, born 1957) (Artist), Brana Wolf (Australian, active 1990s-2010s) (Artist), Oliver Wasow (American, born 1960) (Artist), Glenn Brown (British, born 1966) (Artist), Camille Bidault-Waddington (Artist), L'Wren Scott (American, born 1967) (Artist), Havana Laffitte (Artist), Todd Eberle (American, born 1963) (Artist), Erin Scales (Artist), Visionaire (Publisher)
Title:
NO. 28: THE BIBLE
Date:
1999
Dimensions:
Overall (closed): 12 5/8 x 10 1/16 x 1 in. (320 x 255 x 25 mm.)
Credit Line:
Print Collection, The Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
MEA++ 09-3, No.28
Edition:
967/6000
Description:
mixed technique book by 48 artists
Notes:
Plastic pillow-shapped case by Philippe Starck.