A New York Public Library website

You searched for:

Showing item 0 of from your search. start over

NO. 22: CHIC

Creator:
Stephen Gan (American, active 1990s) (Editor), Cecilia Dean (Editor), James Kaliardos (Editor), Mario Testino (Peruvian, born 1954) (Editor)
Other Names:
Azzedine Alaïa (Tunisian, born 1935) (Artist), Alexandre de Paris (French, 1922-2008) (Artist), Beatrice Amaga (Artist), Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004) (Artist), Enrique Badulescu (Mexican, born 1961) (Artist), Balthus (French, 1908-2001) (Artist), Fabien Baron (French, born 1959) (Artist), Victoria Bartlett (British) (Artist), Betty Bee (Artist), Eric Bergère (French, born 1961) (Artist), François Berthoud (Artist), Evangeline Blahnik (Artist), Bill Blass (American, 1922-2002) (Artist), Isabella Blow (British, 1958-2007) (Artist), Hamish Bowles (Artist), Richard Buckley (born 1948) (Artist), Paul Cavaco (Artist), Suzanne Clements (Artist), Inacio Ribeiro (Artist), Catherine Denevue (French, born 1943) (Artist), Philip-Lorca diCorcia (American, born 1951) (Artist), Sean Ellis (English, born 1970) (Artist), Fabric Frontline (Artist), Victoria Fernandez (Australian, born 1958) (Artist), Charles Firmin-Didot (Artist), Tom Ford (American, born 1961) (Artist), Leonard Freed (American, 1926-2006) (Artist), Ivan de la Fressange (Artist), Benjamin Galopin (Artist), Joyce George (active 1990s) (Artist), Oberto Gili (Artist), Nan Goldin (American, born 1953) (Artist), Wendy Goodman (Artist), Mats Gustafson (Swedish, born 1951) (Artist), François Halard (French, born 1961) (Artist), Michael Howells (Artist), Lawrence Hull (Artist), Lauren Hutton (American, born 1943) (Artist), Kim Inglinsky (Artist), Marc Jacobs (American, born 1963) (Artist), Sarah Jones (English, born 1959) (Artist), Stephen Jones (active 1990s) (Artist), Steven Klein (American, born 1961) (Artist), Harumi Klossowski de Rola (Swiss, born 1973) (Artist), Christian Lacroix (French, born 1951) (Artist), Françoise Lacroix (Artist), Karl Lagerfeld (German, 1933-2019) (Artist), Helmut Lang (Austrian, born 1956) (Artist), Brigitte Langevin (French, active 1990s) (Artist), Sergio Larraín (Chilean, 1931-2012) (Artist), David Lasnet (French, active 2000s) (Artist), Pierre Le-Tan (French, born 1950) (Artist), Christian Louboutin (French, born 1964) (Artist), Thomas Lenthal (Artist), Peter Lindbergh (German, 1944-2019) (Artist), Petra Lindbald (Artist), Marc Lopez (Artist), Madonna (American, born 1958) (Artist), Matthew Marks (Artist), Mark Mattocks (Artist), Stella McCartney (British, born 1971) (Artist), Joe McKenna (Artist), Raymond Meier (Swiss, born 1959) (Artist), Angela Missoni (Artist), Isaac Mizrahi (born 1961) (Artist), Sarah Moon (French, born 1940) (Artist), Kate Moss (British, born 1974) (Artist), Lawrence Mynott (Artist), Helmut Newton (Australian, 1920-2004) (Artist), Camilla Nikerson (Artist), Thomas Nützl (active 2000s) (Artist), Mariana Ochs (Artist), Karla Otto (Artist), Maureen Paley (British, born 1953) (Artist), Mr. Pearl (Artist), Tom Pecheux (Artist), Graziela Peres (Brazilian, active 1990s) (Artist), Issabelle Peyrut (Artist), Paloma Picasso (French, born 1949) (Artist), Hiluz del Priore (Artist), Laudonia Pucci (Artist), Raucci/Santamaria (Artist), Tuca Reinés (Brazilian, born 1956) (Artist), Andrew Richardson (Artist), Terry Richardson (American, born 1965) (Artist), Peter Robathan (active 1990s-2000s) (Artist), Carine Roitfeld (French, active 1990s) (Artist), Nicola Rositani (Artist), Clara Saint (Artist), Yves Saint Laurent (Algerian, 1936-2008) (Artist), Carine Schulze (Artist), Elfie Semotan (Austrian, born 1941) (Artist), Bianca Sforni (Italian, born 1963) (Artist), Cindy Sherman (American, born 1954) (Artist), David Sims (British, born 1966) (Artist), Paul Smith [Fashion designer] (English, born 1946) (Artist), Smythson of Bond Street (Artist), Solstiss (Artist), Franca Sozzani (Italian, 1950-2016) (Artist), Luca Stoppini (Artist), Tim Street-Porter (British, born 1939) (Artist), Dashwood Books (Artist), Magnum Photos, Inc. (International, established 1947) (Artist), Anna Sui (American, born 1952) (Artist), Lee Swillingham (British) (Artist), Stella Tennant (Scottish, born 1970) (Artist), Paula Thomas (Artist), Wolfgang Tillmans (German, born 1968) (Artist), Larry Towell (Canadian, born 1953) (Artist), Christopher Wool (American, born 1955) (Artist), Bruce Weber (American, born 1946) (Artist), Neville Wakefield (Artist), Inez Van Lamsweerde (Dutch, born 1963) (Artist), Vinoodh Matadin (Dutch, born 1961) (Artist), Tessa Traeger (English, born 1938) (Artist), Carmen Mayrink Veiga (Brazilian, born 1929) (Artist), Donatella Versace (Italian, born 1955) (Artist), Duncun Ward (Artist), Melanie Ward (Artist), Adam Whitehead (Artist), Visionaire (Publisher)
Title:
NO. 22: CHIC
Alternate Titles:
[Winter 1997-1998]
Date:
1997-1998
Dimensions:
Overall (closed): 13 3/4 x 9 1/2 x 2 1/2 in. (350 x 242 x 64 mm.)
Credit Line:
Print Collection, The Miriam & Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs.
Department:
Print Collection
Object Number:
MEA++ 09-3, No.22
Edition:
29/5000
Description:
mixed technique book by 120 artists